INTERNATIONAL POWERLIFTING FEDERATION
World Women's RAW Bench Press Championships, Potchefstroom (South Africa), 15-21.05.2016
SCORESHEET
PL. Name BY Team Weight WF Lot 1 Att. 2 Att. 3 Att. RESULT W.pts. Pts.
Open
-47kg
1. Casey Mariska 1978 RSA 46,90 1,3470 1 50,0 55,0 57,5 55,0 74,08 12
-52kg
1. Rantala Hanna 1982 FIN 51,40 1,2578 3 87,5 92,5 95,0 95,0 119,49 12
2. Kadatska Ganna 1977 UKR 51,40 1,2578 5 85,0 90,0 97,5 90,0 113,20 9
3. Kriel Antoinette 1971 RSA 51,40 1,2578 4 82,5 87,5 92,5 87,5 110,06 8
4. Malcolm Danielle 1991 GBR 51,40 1,2578 2 70,0 72,5 75,0 75,0 94,33 7
-57kg
1. Zaroviene Daiva 1965 LTU 55,70 1,1816 7 92,5 97,5 102,5 102,5 121,11 12
2. Sroczyk Monika 1992 POL 56,60 1,1668 8 95,0 100,0 105,0 100,0 116,68 9
3. Eriksson Nina 1989 SWE 56,20 1,1733 9 77,5 82,5 87,5 87,5 102,66 8
4. Plaaitjies Serita 1982 RSA 57,00 1,1604 6 75,0 80,0 85,0 80,0 92,83 7
-63kg
1. Hauksdottir Fanney 1992 ISL 61,60 1,0925 10 102,5 105,0 110,0 105,0 114,71 12
2. Arvidson Karolina 1985 SWE 63,00 1,0740 14 72,5 77,5 80,0 80,0 85,92 9
3. Johnson Hollie 1991 GBR 61,70 1,0911 12 67,5 72,5 77,5 72,5 79,11 8
4. Bowker Amanda 1991 USA 61,30 1,0966 13 62,5 70,0 77,5 70,0 76,76 7
5. Kennett Anna 1983 GBR 62,10 1,0858 11 67,5 70,0 77,5 70,0 76,01 6
-72kg
1. Hind Allison 1981 USA 70,00 0,9948 5 107,5 112,5 117,5 117,5 116,89 12
2. Kankus Johanna 1984 FIN 71,40 0,9815 4 102,5 105,0 115,0 105,0 103,06 9
3. Melnyk Tetyana 1985 UKR 66,10 1,0362 3 100,0 102,5 105,0 100,0 103,62 8
4. Lendraitiene Ruta 1979 GBR 69,30 1,0018 6 85,0 85,0 87,5 85,0 85,15 7
5. Maritz Ilze-Mari 1988 RSA 67,00 1,0261 2 77,5 82,5 87,5 82,5 84,65 6
6. Zinchenko Anastasia 1985 GBR 68,70 1,0079 1 67,5 72,5 75,0 72,5 73,07 5
-84kg
1. Szarvas Silvia 1984 GER 80,90 0,9094 9 100,0 110,0 117,5 110,0 100,03 12
2. Sandler Dana 1979 CAN 83,90 0,8923 8 72,5 77,5 82,5 82,5 73,61 9
3. Van Staden Sandri 1988 RSA 81,10 0,9082 7 75,0 80,0 85,0 80,0 72,66 8
84+kg
1. Szabo Agnes 1988 HUN 115,30 0,8055 13 135,0 140,0 145,0 140,0 112,77 12
2. Bilousova Tetiana 1975 UKR 101,40 0,8293 14 105,0 110,0 115,0 115,0 95,37 9
3. Holland Camille 1988 GBR 117,00 0,8033 11 95,0 102,5 107,5 107,5 86,36 8
4. Berry Laura 1982 GBR 101,80 0,8284 12 95,0 102,5 105,0 105,0 86,98 7
5. de Jager Christi 1986 RSA 104,90 0,8219 10 90,0 97,5 97,5 90,0 73,97 6
Nation (points)
1. South Africa 41 [12+8+8+7+6] 434,28 w.pts.
2. Great Britain 37 [8+8+7+7+7] 431,93 w.pts.
3. Ukraine 26 [9+9+8] 312,19 w.pts.
4. Finland 21 [12+9] 222,55 w.pts.
5. U.S.America 19 [12+7] 193,65 w.pts.
6. Sweden 17 [9+8] 188,58 w.pts.
7. Lithuania 12 [12] 121,11 w.pts.
8. Iceland 12 [12] 114,71 w.pts.
9. Hungary 12 [12] 112,77 w.pts.
10. Germany 12 [12] 100,03 w.pts.
11. Poland 9 [9] 116,68 w.pts.
12. Canada 9 [9] 73,61 w.pts.
Best Lifters of Open
Rnk Lifter Nation B.Weight WF Result W.Points C.Rnk.
1. Zaroviene Daiva Lithuania 55,70 1,1816 102,5 121,11 1
2. Rantala Hanna Finland 51,40 1,2578 95,0 119,49 1
3. Hind Allison U.S.America 70,00 0,9948 117,5 116,89 1
Sub-Juniors
-52kg
1. Hennessey Katarina 1999 USA 49,60 1,2925 1 42,5 47,5 50,0 47,5 61,39 12
-57kg
1. Roux Rouxchelle 1998 RSA 56,40 1,1701 3 42,5 47,5 47,5 47,5 55,58 12
2. Ball Kaylie 2001 USA 54,10 1,2088 2 40,0 42,5 47,5 42,5 51,37 9
-72kg
1. Torronen Susanna 1998 FIN 71,20 0,9834 5 110,0-ws 113,5 113,5 110,0 108,17 12
2. Marshall Bronwyn 1998 RSA 69,60 0,9988 4 47,5 52,5 57,5 52,5 52,44 9
Nation (points)
1. U.S.America 21 [12+9] 112,77 w.pts.
2. South Africa 21 [12+9] 108,02 w.pts.
3. Finland 12 [12] 108,17 w.pts.
Best Lifters of Subjuniors
Rnk Lifter Nation B.Weight WF Result W.Points C.Rnk.
1. Torronen Susanna Finland 71,20 0,9834 110,0 108,17 1
2. Hennessey Katarina U.S.America 49,60 1,2925 47,5 61,39 1
3. Roux Rouxchelle South Africa 56,40 1,1701 47,5 55,58 1
Juniors
-52kg
1. Sroczyk Marta 1995 POL 51,20 1,2616 1 75,0 82,5 87,5 87,5 110,39 12
-57kg
1. Buck Caitlyn 1994 USA 56,70 1,1652 2 57,5 65,0 67,5 65,0 75,74 12
-63kg
1. Leighton Megan 1996 RSA 58,70 1,1340 3 60,0 65,0 67,5 67,5 76,55 12
-72kg
1. Lowe Jessika 1996 SWE 71,10 0,9843 4 82,5 87,5 92,5 92,5 91,05 12
2. Halgreen Kim 1993 RSA 71,50 0,9806 5 82,5 87,5 95,0 87,5 85,80 9
-84kg
1. Lechowicz Paulina 1996 POL 80,20 0,9137 7 80,0 85,0 90,0 90,0 82,23 12
2. Hobbs Kashka 1993 RSA 72,10 0,9751 6 65,0 70,0 72,5 70,0 68,26 9
Nation (points)
1. South Africa 30 [12+9+9] 230,60 w.pts.
2. Poland 24 [12+12] 192,62 w.pts.
3. Sweden 12 [12] 91,05 w.pts.
4. U.S.America 12 [12] 75,74 w.pts.
Best Lifters of Juniors
Rnk Lifter Nation B.Weight WF Result W.Points C.Rnk.
1. Sroczyk Marta Poland 51,20 1,2616 87,5 110,39 1
2. Lowe Jessika Sweden 71,10 0,9843 92,5 91,05 1
3. Halgreen Kim South Africa 71,50 0,9806 87,5 85,80 2
Masters 1
-47kg
1. Kobayashi Naoko 1970 JPN 45,40 1,3783 1 85,0 90,0 92,5-w 92,5 127,49 12
-52kg
1. Cooke Katie 1968 GBR 50,90 1,2673 2 62,5 65,0 67,5 67,5 85,54 12
-57kg
1. Rummel Martina 1976 GER 54,10 1,2088 5 62,5 67,5 70,0 67,5 81,59 12
2. Ball Theresa 1973 USA 55,90 1,1783 6 50,0 55,0 57,5 57,5 67,75 9
-63kg
1. Reyneke Ronel 1969 RSA 61,80 1,0898 9 57,5 60,0 62,5 62,5 68,11 12
2. Ingel Carmit 1975 RSA 61,20 1,0980 10 50,0 50,0 55,0 55,0 60,39 9
-72kg
1. Luoto Satu 1969 FIN 67,30 1,0228 5 80,0 85,0 90,0 90,0 92,05 12
2. Kobza Kristine 1967 USA 69,90 0,9958 9 72,5 75,0 77,5 77,5 77,17 9
3. Sakurai Miyuki 1969 JPN 70,70 0,9881 10 67,5 75,0 77,5 75,0 74,11 8
4. De Wet Laura 1974 RSA 71,00 0,9852 4 70,0 75,0 77,5 75,0 73,89 7
5. Kirkland Wendie 1972 GBR 69,80 0,9968 6 67,5 72,5 75,0 72,5 72,27 6
6. Willis Theresa 1970 USA 67,30 1,0228 7 47,5 55,0 60,0 55,0 56,25 5
-84kg
1. Momberg Sanet 1972 RSA 77,00 0,9354 6 120,0 130,0 140,0 130,0 121,60 12
2. Potgieter Corien 1970 RSA 72,40 0,9725 5 77,5 82,5 87,5 82,5 80,23 9
Nation (points)
1. South Africa 49 [12+12+9+9+7] 404,23 w.pts.
2. U.S.America 23 [9+9+5] 201,18 w.pts.
3. Japan 20 [12+8] 201,60 w.pts.
4. Great Britain 18 [12+6] 157,81 w.pts.
5. Finland 12 [12] 92,05 w.pts.
6. Germany 12 [12] 81,59 w.pts.
Best Lifters of Masters 1
Rnk Lifter Nation B.Weight WF Result W.Points C.Rnk.
1. Kobayashi Naoko Japan 45,40 1,3783 92,5 127,49 1
2. Momberg Sanet South Africa 77,00 0,9354 130,0 121,60 1
3. Luoto Satu Finland 67,30 1,0228 90,0 92,05 1
Masters 2
-57kg
1. Anthony Carol 1966 RSA 56,10 1,1750 4 40,0 40,0 45,0 45,0 52,88 12
-63kg
1. Lauer Tammy 1964 USA 60,30 1,1106 8 55,0 57,5 60,0 60,0 66,64 12
2. Franklin Michelle 1966 GBR 61,00 1,1007 7 52,5 55,0 60,0 60,0 66,04 9
-72kg
1. Haas Regina 1962 GER 70,30 0,9919 3 95,0-w2 100,0-w2 105,0-w2 105,0 104,15 12
2. Evans Delwyn 1964 NZL 70,00 0,9948 2 70,0 75,0 77,5 70,0 69,64 9
-84kg
1. Fabrizi Julia 1964 GBR 79,60 0,9176 2 77,5 82,5 85,0 82,5 75,70 12
2. MacDonald Laurie 1962 USA 78,70 0,9235 3 70,0 77,5 82,5 77,5 71,57 9
3. Henderson Julie 1966 AUS 80,30 0,9131 4 75,0 80,0 80,0 75,0 68,48 8
84+kg
1. Wunderlich Sylvia 1965 GER 85,80 0,8826 8 75,0 80,0 90,0 80,0 70,61 12
2. Oxford Holly 1958 USA 94,10 0,8493 7 77,5 80,0 95,0 80,0 67,94 9
Nation (points)
1. U.S.America 30 [12+9+9] 206,15 w.pts.
2. Germany 24 [12+12] 174,76 w.pts.
3. Great Britain 21 [12+9] 141,74 w.pts.
4. South Africa 12 [12] 52,88 w.pts.
5. New Zealand 9 [9] 69,64 w.pts.
6. Australia 8 [8] 68,48 w.pts.
Best Lifters of Masters 2
Rnk Lifter Nation B.Weight WF Result W.Points C.Rnk.
1. Haas Regina Germany 70,30 0,9919 105,0 104,15 1
2. Fabrizi Julia Great Britain 79,60 0,9176 82,5 75,70 1
3. MacDonald Laurie U.S.America 78,70 0,9235 77,5 71,57 2
Masters 3
-57kg
1. Wilson Cherry 1950 NZL 56,70 1,1652 3 37,5 40,0 42,5 40,0 46,61 12
-84kg
1. Speth Eva 1954 GER 82,90 0,8977 1 85,0-w3 90,0-w3 92,5-w3 92,5 83,04 12
Nation (points)
1. Germany 12 [12] 83,04 w.pts.
2. New Zealand 12 [12] 46,61 w.pts.
Best Lifters of Masters 3
Rnk Lifter Nation B.Weight WF Result W.Points C.Rnk.
1. Speth Eva Germany 82,90 0,8977 92,5 83,04 1
2. Wilson Cherry New Zealand 56,70 1,1652 40,0 46,61 1
Masters 4
-72kg
1. Hernstadt Sharon 1939 USA 68,80 1,0069 1 30,0 35,0 40,0 40,0 40,28 12
Nation (points)
1. U.S.America 12 [12] 40,28 w.pts.
Best Lifters of Masters 4
Rnk Lifter Nation B.Weight WF Result W.Points C.Rnk.
1. Hernstadt Sharon U.S.America 68,80 1,0069 40,0 40,28 1
                         
Abbreviations:
nb - New pers. bestlifts; n - National Record; c - Continental Record; w - World Record; cp - Competition's Record;
1..4 - Master's Record; j - Junior's Record; s - Subjunior's Record; ps. - Personally; X - the refused attempt.
DSQ - Disqualification; DR - Removed by a Doctor; TD - Technical Disqualification; DD - Doping Disqualification.
AUS = Australia ISL = Iceland SWE = Sweden
CAN = Canada JPN = Japan UKR = Ukraine
FIN = Finland LTU = Lithuania USA = U.S.America
GBR = Great Britain NZL = New Zealand
GER = Germany POL = Poland
HUN = Hungary RSA = South Africa