25th WORLD MASTERS POVERLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS,  CZE, OSTRAVA, 02-06.10.2007
SCORESHEET
PL.    Name BY National Weight WF Squat Bench. Deadlift TOTAL W.Pts. Pts.
Masters 1
 - 56 kg
1. Campus Patrick 1966 FRA 55,30 0,9217 190,0 1 125,0 2 195,0 3 510,0 470,06 12
2. Vatyuk Sergiy 1962 UKR 55,70 0,9152 182,5 3 135,0 1 192,5 4 510,0 466,75 9
3. Taguibao Antonio 1958 PHI 55,40 0,9200 187,5 2 87,5 5 202,5 1 477,5 439,30 8
4. Uegaki Tesuya 1967 JPN 54,30 0,9386 152,5 5 120,0 3 200,0 2 472,5 443,48 7
5. Skirkanic Dusan 1961 SVK 54,30 0,9386 165,0 4 95,0 4 175,0 5 435,0 408,29 6
 - 60 kg
1. Kupperstein Eric 1966 USA 59,80 0,8555 225,0 1 125,0 2 257,5 1 607,5 519,71 12
2. Dowers Graham 1964 GBR 59,70 0,8568 190,0 3 122,5 3 190,0 2 502,5 430,54 9
3. Kolsovsky Stefan 1961 SVK 59,30 0,8621 195,0 2 150,0 1 155,0 4 500,0 431,05 8
4. Gorog Laszlo 1963 HUN 59,20 0,8635 115,0 5 90,0 4 147,5 5 352,5 304,38 7
— Irie Masahiro 1964 JPN 59,60 0,8581 185,0 4 — 185,0 3 — Out — 0
 - 67,5 kg
1. Matsumoto Darren 1964 USA 67,20 0,7738 265,0 1 185,0 1 225,0 2 675,0 522,31 12
2. Ruso Karel 1965 CZE 66,70 0,7785 255,0 2 105,0 5 240,0 1 600,0 467,10 9
3. Roytvand Jan 1963 NOR 67,30 0,7729 240,0 3 140,0 2 215,0 3 595,0 459,87 8
4. Terakado Hirovuki 1960 JPN 67,30 0,7729 190,0 5 135,0 3 215,0 3 540,0 417,36 7
5. Piffard Pascal 1962 FRA 66,20 0,7832 190,0 4 125,0 4 205,0 5 520,0 407,26 6
 - 75 kg
1. Khosravi Mani 1960 IRI 73,50 0,7228 260,0 2 175,0 3 255,0 2 690,0 498,73 12
2. Da costa Adriano 1963 FRA 72,00 0,7337 260,0 1 185,0 2 230,0 5 675,0 495,24 9
3. Jimenez Fernando 1961 ESP 71,60 0,7367 245,0 3 167,5 5 252,5 3 665,0 489,90 8
4. Mayer Gerhard 1962 AUT 74,80 0,7139 245,0 4 165,0 6 245,0 4 655,0 467,60 7
5. Thompson Donovan 1966 USA 74,20 0,7179 235,0 5 190,0 1 227,5 7 652,5 468,42 6
6. Raiha Kari 1965 FIN 74,50 0,7159 210,0 10 132,5 10 275,0 1 617,5 442,06 5
7. Seth Frank 1967 GER 74,50 0,7159 232,5 7 147,5 7 222,5 8 602,5 431,32 4
8. Ottolangui Allen 1960 GBR 74,00 0,7193 232,5 6 135,0 9 230,0 6 597,5 429,78 3
9. Maixner Pavel 1962 CZE 73,80 0,7207 220,0 8 135,0 8 220,0 9 575,0 414,40 2
10. Kawabe Ichiro 1961 JPN 73,50 0,7228 215,0 9 172,5 4 160,0 11 547,5 395,73 1
11. Walz Gerhard 1959 GER 73,80 0,7207 207,5 11 115,0 11 220,0 9 542,5 390,97 1
 - 82,5 kg
1. Gibson Laddie 1965 USA 81,40 0,6754 272,5 2 200,0 1 292,5 1 765,0 516,68 12
2. Rasmussen Erik 1962 DEN 81,30 0,6759 275,0 1 172,5 3 245,0 9 692,5 468,06 9
3. Adewale T.S. 1965 GBR 81,60 0,6744 255,0 4 147,5 11 290,0 3 692,5 467,02 8
4. Oksanen Ari 1964 FIN 79,10 0,6876 237,5 8 180,0 2 250,0 6 667,5 458,97 7
5. Agostinoni Giorgio 1958 ITA 81,30 0,6759 262,5 3 147,5 10 255,0 5 665,0 449,47 6
6. Criscione Pieriorgio 1961 ITA 82,30 0,6709 240,0 7 137,5 13 265,0 4 642,5 431,05 5
7. Yamaguchi Makoto 1963 JPN 79,90 0,6832 240,0 6 145,0 12 250,0 7 635,0 433,83 4
8. Harada Seiji 1961 JPN 81,00 0,6774 215,0 10 160,0 4 250,0 8 625,0 423,37 3
9. King Stephen 1962 NZL 81,60 0,6744 252,5 5 130,0 14 235,0 11 617,5 416,44 2
10. Bryant Andrew 1966 CAN 80,00 0,6827 230,0 9 157,5 6 210,0 13 597,5 407,91 1
11. Hakkarainen Petteri 1967 FIN 82,00 0,6724 200,0 12 152,5 9 237,5 10 590,0 396,71 1
12. Novak Libor 1966 CZE 81,20 0,6764 210,0 11 155,0 8 222,5 12 587,5 397,38 1
13. Fox Steve 1961 AUS 81,90 0,6729 167,5 13 110,0 15 180,0 14 457,5 307,85 1
— Hampel Rolf 1961 GER 81,20 0,6764 — 157,5 7 290,0 2 — Out — 0
— Carlot Dominique 1960 FRA 81,80 0,6734 — 160,0 5 — — Out — 0
 - 90 kg
1. Becker Jeff 1963 CAN 88,90 0,6424 312,5 1 205,0 4 305,0 2 822,5 528,37 12
2. Terry Craig 1964 USA 89,70 0,6395 305,0 2 167,5 10 342,0  1/w1 814,5 520,87 9
3. Jones Gregory 1961 USA 89,80 0,6391 305,0 3 212,5 1 290,0 3 807,5 516,07 8
4. Schnurr Mario 1960 GER 88,70 0,6432 290,0 4 172,5 8 280,0 4 742,5 477,57 7
5. Hansicke Peer 1961 GER 88,70 0,6432 265,0 7 205,0 3 250,0 8 720,0 463,10 6
6. Jaremczuk Vaclav 1963 CZE 89,90 0,6388 270,0 6 170,0 9 280,0 5 720,0 459,93 5
7. Bettati Roberto 1964 ITA 89,60 0,6398 285,0 5 152,5 12 250,0 9 687,5 439,86 4
8. Kameyama Yukihiro 1964 JPN 88,70 0,6432 250,0 9 210,0 2 225,0 12 685,0 440,59 3
9. Sekot Michal 1961 CZE 89,30 0,6410 255,0 8 177,5 7 252,5 7 685,0 439,08 2
10. Huhtamaki Mika 1966 FIN 89,80 0,6391 235,0 11 180,0 6 255,0 6 670,0 428,19 1
11. Vijfeijke van de Pietre 1966 NED 89,70 0,6395 230,0 12 162,5 11 242,5 10 635,0 406,08 1
12. Perry Julian 1966 NZL 89,90 0,6388 245,0 10 137,5 13 242,5 11 625,0 399,25 1
13. Moldovan Janos 1966 HUN 86,20 0,6532 200,0 13 180,0 5 220,0 13 600,0 391,92 1
 - 100 kg
1. Theuser Petr 1961 CZE 99,90 0,6088 340,0 1 225,0 5 280,0 5 845,0 514,43 12
2. Torres Peter Edward 1965 PHI 99,50 0,6098 315,0 2 175,0 13 315,0 1 805,0 490,88 9
3. Gerard Henry 1964 USA 99,40 0,6101 310,0 3 232,5 3 252,5 11 795,0 485,02 8
4. Kalic Francois 1965 FRA 99,90 0,6088 305,0 4 197,5 8 287,5 3 790,0 480,95 7
5. Nagatani Kaneyoshi 1960 JPN 99,20 0,6106 280,0 9 185,0 9 312,5 2 777,5 474,74 6
6. Childs Andy 1958 CAN 99,40 0,6101 300,0 5 185,0 10 285,0 4 770,0 469,77 5
7. Svec Imrich 1966 SVK 99,60 0,6096 290,0 8 220,0 6 260,0 8 770,0 469,39 4
8. Flett Joachim 1958 GER 100,00 0,6086 260,0 13 245,0 1 260,0 9 765,0 465,57 3
9. Vuontisvaara Matti 1967 FIN 99,70 0,6093 270,0 11 235,0 2 252,5 12 757,5 461,54 2
10. Encinas Vincent 1964 FRA 97,50 0,6150 270,0 10 225,0 4 260,0 7 755,0 464,32 1
11. Larsen Martin 1966 DEN 99,10 0,6108 290,0 7 180,0 11 265,0 6 735,0 448,93 1
12. Whymark Patrick 1962 AUS 99,00 0,6111 290,0 6 177,5 12 255,0 10 722,5 441,51 1
13. Anderson Edward 1961 NZL 97,70 0,6144 265,0 12 160,0 15 235,0 14 660,0 405,50 1
14. Bogdanov Valeri 1959 EST 95,20 0,6214 240,0 15 160,0 14 250,0 13 650,0 403,91 1
15. Rahimi Mohammadjavad 1964 IRI 95,50 0,6206 190,0 16 200,0 7 210,0 15 600,0 372,36 1
— Kinghorn Ian 1959 GBR 99,50 0,6098 255,0 14 — — — Out — 0
 - 110 kg
1. Calderini Manuel 1963 LUX 104,70 0,5982 317,5 1 195,0 5 305,0 1 817,5 489,02 12
2. Aalto Aulis 1962 FIN 109,20 0,5898 290,0 4 217,5 3 280,0 6 787,5 464,46 9
3. Ostlund Jan 1964 SWE 108,70 0,5907 290,0 3 207,5 4 280,0 5 777,5 459,26 8
4. Lousich Steve 1965 NZL 109,50 0,5893 290,0 5 232,5 1 250,0 7 772,5 455,23 7
5. Prston Juraj 1960 SVK 108,70 0,5907 310,0 2 155,0 9 290,0 3 755,0 445,97 6
6. Pfeiffer Torsten 1963 GER 108,30 0,5914 280,0 6 190,0 6 280,0 4 750,0 443,55 5
7. Kampl Werner 1964 AUT 108,00 0,5919 245,0 8 175,0 7 295,0 2 715,0 423,20 4
8. Titz Jόrgen 1965 GER 107,70 0,5924 245,0 7 170,0 8 210,0 8 625,0 370,25 3
— Kanat Zoltan 1962 CZE 109,10 0,5900 — 220,0 2 100,0 9 — Out — 0
 - 125 kg
1. O'Halloran Shawn 1965 CAN 124,10 0,5707 335,0 3 285,0  1/w1 275,0 8 895,0 510,77 12
2. Lumijarvi Raimo 1962 FIN 124,50 0,5703 340,0 2 245,0 3 300,0 7 885,0 504,71 9
3. Stewart Kevin 1962 USA 118,10 0,5771 320,0 4 250,0 2 305,0 4 875,0 504,96 8
4. Arnold Roberto 1958 GER 121,30 0,5735 320,0 6 225,0 6 320,0 1 865,0 496,07 7
5. Collart Jean-Luc 1959 BEL 118,40 0,5768 340,0 1 222,5 7 300,0 5 862,5 497,49 6
6. Logan Andrew 1966 AUS 119,90 0,5750 320,0 5 210,0 8 300,0 6 830,0 477,25 5
7. Ekblad Tony 1965 SWE 122,60 0,5722 300,0 7 235,0 5 250,0 12 785,0 449,17 4
8. Fischer Martin 1966 GER 117,70 0,5776 265,0 11 200,0 11 310,0 2 775,0 447,64 3
9. Strong Ron 1958 CAN 114,80 0,5813 267,5 9 175,0 13 305,0 3 747,5 434,52 2
10. Haugen Sven Joran 1961 NOR 124,20 0,5706 280,0 8 205,0 9 260,0 10 745,0 425,09 1
11. Safarik Michal 1967 CZE 110,90 0,5870 265,0 10 202,5 10 267,5 9 735,0 431,44 1
12. Tsujimi Naoki 1964 JPN 121,30 0,5735 265,0 12 240,0 4 230,0 13 735,0 421,52 1
13. Podstatny Ivo 1967 CZE 112,90 0,5840 240,0 13 180,0 12 250,0 11 670,0 391,28 1
 125+ kg
1. Culnan Sean 1967 USA 136,40 0,5610 347,5 1 247,5 2 347,5 1 942,5 528,74 12
2. Erikson Robert 1966 SWE 144,40 0,5563 322,5 2 252,5 1 295,0 2 870,0 483,98 9
3. Tochaczek Wieslaw 1960 POL 128,00 0,5672 272,5 3 177,5 3 252,5 3 702,5 398,45 8
— Gaudreau Dan 1960 USA 157,40 0,5495 — — — — Out — 0
National (points)
1. U.S.America 65   [12+12+12+12+9+8]
2. France 35   [12+9+7+6+1]
3. Finland 33   [9+9+7+5+2+1]
4. Canada 32   [12+12+5+2+1]
5. Germany 32   [7+7+6+5+4+3]
6. Czechia 31   [12+9+5+2+2+1]
7. Japan 30   [7+7+6+4+3+3]
8. Slovakia 24   [8+6+6+4]
9. Sweden 21   [9+8+4]
10. Great Britain 20   [9+8+3]
11. Philippines 17   [9+8]
12. Italy 15   [6+5+4]
13. Iran 13   [12+1]
14. Luxembourg 12   [12]
15. Austria 11   [7+4]
16. New Zealand 11   [7+2+1+1]
17. Denmark 10   [9+1]
18. Ukraine 9   [9]
19. Norway 9   [8+1]
20. Poland 8   [8]
20. Spain 8   [8]
22. Hungary 8   [7+1]
23. Australia 7   [5+1+1]
24. Belgium 6   [6]
25. Netherlands 1   [1]
25. Estonia 1   [1]
  Champion of champions
PL.   Lifter  National B.Weight WF Total W. points
1. Culnan Sean U.S.America 136,40 0,5610 942,5 528,74
2. Becker Jeff Canada 88,90 0,6424 822,5 528,37
3. Matsumoto Darren U.S.America 67,20 0,7738 675,0 522,31
Masters 2
 - 56 kg
1. Giummarra Franco 1950 ITA 55,50 0,9184 190,0 1 82,5 2 215,0 1 487,5 447,72 12
2. Wasniowski Leszek 1957 POL 54,40 0,9369 120,0 2 97,5 1 125,0 2 342,5 320,88 9
 - 60 kg
1. Moiseev Alexander 1954 BLR 59,20 0,8635 185,0 1 112,5 2 205,0 1 502,5 433,90 12
2. Yoshida Masami 1957 JPN 58,40 0,8745 175,0 2 130,0 1 195,0 2 500,0 437,25 9
 - 67,5 kg
1. Jasinski Adam 1951 POL 67,20 0,7738 225,0 1 127,5 1 220,0 3 572,5 443,00 12
2. Castro Sr Miguel 1957 USA 66,10 0,7842 182,5 4 107,5 4 272,5 1 562,5 441,11 9
3. Myers John 1956 AUS 67,40 0,7719 195,0 3 125,0 2 240,0 2 560,0 432,26 8
4. Cuvelier Alain 1953 FRA 66,60 0,7794 200,0 2 120,0 3 210,0 4 530,0 413,08 7
 - 75 kg
1. Wilczynski Jan 1955 POL 74,70 0,7146 260,0 1 150,0 2 282,5 1 692,5 494,86 12
2. Smetanskyy Igor 1957 UKR 74,80 0,7139 235,0 2 167,5 1 200,0 4 602,5 430,12 9
3. Remy Roger 1953 BEL 74,80 0,7139 220,0 3 122,5 5 235,0 2 577,5 412,27 8
4. Couturier Claude 1952 FRA 73,80 0,7207 195,0 4 137,5 4 215,0 3 547,5 394,58 7
5. Macrow Stan 1949 GBR 74,30 0,7173 192,5 5 145,0 3 190,0 5 527,5 378,37 6
 - 82,5 kg
1. Marentette Jerry 1956 CAN 82,10 0,6719 247,5 3 177,5 2 272,5 1 697,5 468,65 12
2. Petrenz Andreas 1956 GER 81,90 0,6729 250,0 2 185,0 1 237,5 4 672,5 452,52 9
3. Tanikawa Tatsuro 1952 JPN 79,10 0,6876 260,0 1 170,0 3 230,0 5 660,0 453,81 8
4. Rimpila Pentti 1956 FIN 82,20 0,6714 222,5 4 135,0 4 252,5 2 610,0 409,55 7
5. Walton Robbie 1957 USA 82,20 0,6714 210,0 5 132,5 5 242,5 3 585,0 392,76 6
6. Whiteman John 1955 AUS 79,00 0,6882 175,0 7 95,0 8 200,0 6 470,0 323,45 5
7. Rasmussen Jan 1956 DEN 80,80 0,6785 150,0 8 100,0 7 195,0 7 445,0 301,93 4
— Amey Mick 1949 GBR 80,30 0,6811 207,5 6 105,0 6 — — Out — 0
 - 90 kg
1. Jane Kevin 1951 GBR 89,70 0,6395 265,0 2 162,5 3 290,0 1 717,5 458,84 12
2. Konig Dieter 1953 GER 89,00 0,6421 260,0 3 170,0 2 255,0 3 685,0 439,83 9
3. Rossi Sandro 1952 ITA 88,80 0,6428 270,0 1 135,0 8 270,0 2 675,0 433,89 8
4. Tachibana Tadashi 1949 JPN 89,40 0,6406 245,0 4 190,0 1 215,0 7 650,0 416,39 7
5. Vaughan David 1954 AUS 89,50 0,6402 215,0 6 157,5 4 240,0 4 612,5 392,12 6
6. Gyimesi Gabor 1955 HUN 88,70 0,6432 230,0 5 155,0 5 225,0 5 610,0 392,35 5
7. Vrzak Ales 1957 CZE 89,80 0,6391 200,0 7 145,0 7 225,0 6 570,0 364,28 4
8. Ptacek Josef 1953 CZE 89,60 0,6398 197,5 8 152,5 6 195,0 8 545,0 348,69 3
 - 100 kg
1. Rasanen Veijo 1957 FIN 98,10 0,6134 255,0 5 185,0 3 290,0 1 730,0 447,78 12
2. Maska Josef 1955 CZE 99,40 0,6101 245,0 7 202,5 1 262,5 4 710,0 433,17 9
3. Sasaki Kenji 1949 JPN 98,80 0,6116 252,5 6 197,5 2 255,0 6 705,0 431,17 8
4. Hopp Rudiger 1955 SWE 94,90 0,6223 285,0 1 160,0 6 252,5 7 697,5 434,05 7
5. Segvin Scot 1952 CAN 97,00 0,6163 260,0 3 157,5 7 260,0 5 677,5 417,54 6
6. Ponnau Yves 1952 FRA 98,40 0,6126 260,0 4 127,5 9 280,0 2 667,5 408,91 5
7. Clark David 1948 USA 97,40 0,6152 210,0 10 165,0 5 265,0 3 640,0 393,72 4
8. Edwars Gary 1953 USA 97,90 0,6139 222,5 9 172,5 4 242,5 9 637,5 391,36 3
9. Mort John 1956 AUS 97,90 0,6139 240,0 8 142,5 8 250,0 8 632,5 388,29 2
10. Belmas Jean-Paul 1949 FRA 96,90 0,6166 260,0 2 110,0 10 230,0 10 600,0 369,96 1
 - 110 kg
1. Pamplin Gary 1957 USA 108,90 0,5903 292,5 2 245,0 1 250,0 3 787,5 464,86 12
2. Sindelar William 1951 USA 109,40 0,5895 267,5 3 187,5 2 257,5 2 712,5 420,01 9
3. Dell Volker 1957 GER 107,50 0,5928 310,0 1 170,0 5 230,0 4 710,0 420,88 8
4. Zvada Stefan 1953 CZE 103,00 0,6017 260,0 4 170,0 4 275,0 1 705,0 424,19 7
5. Jaakkola Reijo 1948 FIN 100,70 0,6069 180,0 6 175,0 3 220,0 6 575,0 348,96 6
6. Primus Vaclav 1948 CZE 100,60 0,6071 182,5 5 145,0 6 222,5 5 550,0 333,90 5
 - 125 kg
1. Holzl Friedrich 1956 AUT 114,30 0,5820 300,0 2 195,0 3 285,0 1 780,0 453,96 12
2. Wainwright Curtis 1954 USA 120,60 0,5743 265,0 3 182,5 4 245,0 2 692,5 397,70 9
3. Falk Hans-Peter 1951 GER 112,50 0,5846 245,0 4 205,0 1 240,0 3 690,0 403,37 8
— Hendrix Roger 1955 USA 123,80 0,5710 317,5 1 197,5 2 — — Out — 0
 125+ kg
1. Green Steven 1951 USA 136,30 0,5611 305,0 1 235,0 2 285,0 1 825,0 462,90 12
2. Schwanke Eberhard 1953 GER 135,40 0,5617 295,0 2 240,0 1 270,0 2 805,0 452,16 9
3. Klepac Pavel 1955 CZE 125,60 0,5693 237,5 3 157,5 4 260,0 3 655,0 372,89 8
4. Bartnik Lucjan 1950 POL 125,80 0,5691 210,0 4 165,0 3 230,0 4 605,0 344,30 7
National (points)
1. U.S.America 57   [12+12+9+9+9+6]
2. Germany 43   [9+9+9+8+8]
3. Poland 40   [12+12+9+7]
4. Czechia 36   [9+8+7+5+4+3]
5. Japan 32   [9+8+8+7]
6. Finland 25   [12+7+6]
7. Australia 21   [8+6+5+2]
8. Italy 20   [12+8]
9. France 20   [7+7+5+1]
10. Great Britain 18   [12+6]
10. Canada 18   [12+6]
12. Belorussia 12   [12]
12. Austria 12   [12]
14. Ukraine 9   [9]
15. Belgium 8   [8]
16. Sweden 7   [7]
17. Hungary 5   [5]
18. Denmark 4   [4]
  Champion of champions
PL.   Lifter  National B.Weight WF Total W. points
1. Wilczynski Jan Poland 74,70 0,7146 692,5 494,86
2. Marentette Jerry Canada 82,10 0,6719 697,5 468,65
3. Pamplin Gary U.S.America 108,90 0,5903 787,5 464,86
Masters 3
 - 56 kg
1. Oshiro Shinjun 1943 JPN 55,50 0,9184 165,0 1 112,5 1 170,0 1 447,5 410,98 12
2. Galant Alexander 1947 USA 54,30 0,9386 145,0 2 67,5 2 150,0 2 362,5 340,24 9
 - 60 kg
1. Diepold Alexander 1937 GER 59,80 0,8555 155,0 1 107,5 1 155,0 1 417,5 357,17 12
 - 67,5 kg
1. Yeats James 1944 USA 66,70 0,7785 182,5 2 105,0 3 225,0 2 512,5 398,98 12
2. Bristow Max 1944 AUS 66,40 0,7813 180,0 3 92,5 5 230,0 1 502,5 392,60 9
3. Diter Horst 1943 DEN 66,50 0,7804 192,5 1 100,0 4 200,0 3 492,5 384,34 8
4. Uchiyama Shintaro 1947 JPN 66,60 0,7794 170,0 4 125,0 2 185,0 5 480,0 374,11 7
5. Magome Toru 1943 JPN 67,50 0,7710 145,0 6 168,5 1 145,0 7 458,5 353,50 6
6. Beauverger Jacques 1946 FRA 66,40 0,7813 147,5 5 87,5 6 195,0 4 430,0 335,95 5
7. Powell Roger 1936 GBR 66,30 0,7823 130,0 7 80,0 7 180,0 6 390,0 305,09 4
8. Mielich Ulrich 1939 GER 67,30 0,7729 90,0 8 65,0 8 135,0 8 290,0 224,14 3
 - 75 kg
1. Sato Toshihiko 1940 JPN 75,00 0,7126 240,0 1 135,0 2 235,0 1 610,0 434,68 12
2. Cisnal Jacques 1945 FRA 74,50 0,7159 207,5 2 112,5 6 195,0 5 515,0 368,68 9
3. Andersson Kjell 1945 SWE 74,60 0,7146 180,0 4 105,0 7 217,5 2 502,5 359,08 8
3. Hockendorf Wolfgang 1946 GER 74,60 0,7146 170,0 7 142,5 1 190,0 7 502,5 359,08 8
5. Bouchakour Ali Rabah 1945 FRA 72,60 0,7293 170,0 6 125,0 3 200,0 4 495,0 361,00 6
6. Singh Amrik 1945 GBR 73,60 0,7221 175,0 5 117,5 5 202,5 3 495,0 357,43 5
7. Oppenheim Dan 1945 RSA 73,50 0,7228 185,0 3 117,5 4 190,0 6 492,5 355,97 4
8. Rasmussen Tommy 1946 DEN 74,30 0,7173 152,5 9 90,0 8 177,5 8 420,0 301,26 3
9. Goodwin Daniel 1932 USA 71,20 0,7398 95,0 10 75,0 10 140,0 10 310,0 229,33 2
10. Stensgaard Svend 1922 DEN 71,00 0,7414 70,0 11 75,0 9 130,0 11 275,0 203,88 1
— Malkavaara Heikki 1945 FIN 74,30 0,7173 160,0 8 — 150,0 9 — Out — 0
 - 82,5 kg
1. Kitano Toshio 1946 JPN 82,20 0,6714 245,0  1/w3 171,0  1/w3 235,0 3 651,0 437,08 12
2. Fabri Janos 1945 HUN 81,10 0,6769 230,0 2 145,0 3 265,0 1 640,0 433,21 9
3. Contreras Roberto 1947 USA 80,70 0,6790 217,5 3 150,0 2 230,0 4 597,5 405,70 8
4. Zimmermann Wolfgang 1941 CZE 81,80 0,6734 202,5 4 125,0 5 237,5 2 565,0 380,47 7
5. Schotz Rainer 1943 GER 78,60 0,6905 200,0 5 140,0 4 220,0 5 560,0 386,68 6
6. Degueroult Georges 1946 FRA 81,80 0,6734 190,0 6 117,5 6 212,5 6 520,0 350,16 5
7. Rutherford John 1937 AUS 82,00 0,6724 167,5 8 85,0 8 180,0 8 432,5 290,81 4
8. Unitt Denis 1934 GBR 82,40 0,6704 145,0 9 90,0 7 175,0 9 410,0 274,86 3
— Pajak Jan 1947 POL 82,50 0,6699 190,0 7 — 200,0 7 — Out — 0
 - 90 kg
1. Ellender Mick 1945 GBR 88,30 0,6447 205,0 4 152,5 1 262,5 1 620,0 399,71 12
2. M'bongue Emmanuel 1944 FRA 84,00 0,6628 227,5 1 135,0 2 240,0 5 602,5 399,33 9
3. Rice William 1944 USA 89,50 0,6402 225,0 2 115,0 6 260,0 2 600,0 384,12 8
4. Mattila Kari 1945 SWE 89,80 0,6391 215,0 3 130,0 4 245,0 4 590,0 377,06 7
5. Chazelle Francois 1938 FRA 89,00 0,6421 200,0 5 105,0 7 250,0 3 555,0 356,36 6
6. Esterbauer Felix 1936 NZL 89,50 0,6402 165,0 6 95,0 8 200,0 6 460,0 294,49 5
— Cooper Ted 1937 GBR 86,60 0,6515 — 125,0 5 190,0 7 — Out — 0
— Wissing Steen 1945 DEN 89,50 0,6402 — 135,0 3 190,0 8 — Out — 0
 - 100 kg
1. Buchs Christian 1947 FRA 97,10 0,6161 290,0 1 150,0 5 240,0 2 680,0 418,94 12
2. Leeuwenhaag Hans 1946 NED 98,80 0,6116 220,0 2 160,0 2 245,0 1 625,0 382,25 9
3. Battison David 1945 GBR 95,30 0,6211 215,0 3 150,0 4 230,0 3 595,0 369,55 8
4. Orlowski Miroslaw 1943 POL 94,60 0,6232 190,0 4 155,0 3 200,0 6 545,0 339,64 7
5. Knudsen Finn 1947 DEN 97,60 0,6147 185,0 6 180,0 1 180,0 8 545,0 335,01 6
6. Slapansky Milan 1947 CZE 99,00 0,6111 190,0 5 100,0 9 230,0 4 520,0 317,77 5
7. Sattarzaden Maghsood 1942 IRI 97,30 0,6155 160,0 8 142,5 6 200,0 7 502,5 309,28 4
8. Puhakka Tapani 1944 FIN 91,10 0,6345 160,0 7 135,0 7 205,0 5 500,0 317,25 3
9. Feldmann Klaus 1936 GER 98,60 0,6121 127,5 9 125,0 8 160,0 9 412,5 252,49 2
 - 110 kg
1. Lovasz Gyorgy 1947 HUN 105,00 0,5976 295,0 1 200,0 1 290,0 1 785,0 469,11 12
2. Helmich William 1942 USA 107,50 0,5928 230,0 3 170,0 2 272,5 2 672,5 398,65 9
3. Taylor Crayton 1946 USA 109,30 0,5897 255,0 2 155,0 3 255,0 3 665,0 392,15 8
4. Paviot Julien 1940 FRA 101,90 0,6041 215,0 4 140,0 4 230,0 4 585,0 353,39 7
 - 125 kg
1. Morris William 1944 USA 123,10 0,5717 260,0 1 197,5 1 245,0 2 702,5 401,61 12
2. Ring Hans 1944 SWE 119,00 0,5761 245,0 3 180,0 2 255,0 1 680,0 391,74 9
3. Kristensen Truls 1939 NOR 111,40 0,5863 257,5 2 152,5 4 220,0 3 630,0 369,36 8
4. Skopal Jiri 1946 CZE 122,30 0,5725 205,0 4 157,5 3 200,0 4 562,5 322,03 7
5. Attelmann Rudolf 1936 GER 115,20 0,5808 125,0 5 137,5 5 182,5 5 445,0 258,45 6
6. Bostrom Georg 1947 SWE 118,70 0,5764 75,0 6 105,0 6 125,0 6 305,0 175,80 5
 125+ kg
1. Gavrilkevych Stanyslav 1945 UKR 126,10 0,5688 250,0 1 180,0 1 230,0 1 660,0 375,40 12
2. Heyman Harry 1942 USA 128,10 0,5671 200,0 2 125,0 3 212,5 2 537,5 304,81 9
3. Sandelin Raimo 1940 FIN 128,70 0,5666 160,0 3 150,0 2 210,0 3 520,0 294,63 8
National (points)
1. U.S.America 59   [12+12+9+9+9+8]
2. Japan 49   [12+12+12+7+6]
3. France 49   [12+9+9+7+6+6]
4. Germany 37   [12+8+6+6+3+2]
5. Great Britain 32   [12+8+5+4+3]
6. Sweden 29   [9+8+7+5]
7. Hungary 21   [12+9]
8. Czechia 19   [7+7+5]
9. Denmark 18   [8+6+3+1]
10. Australia 13   [9+4]
11. Ukraine 12   [12]
12. Finland 11   [8+3]
13. Netherlands 9   [9]
14. Norway 8   [8]
15. Poland 7   [7]
16. New Zealand 5   [5]
17. Iran 4   [4]
17. South Africa 4   [4]
  Champion of champions
PL.   Lifter  National B.Weight WF Total W. points
1. Lovasz Gyorgy Hungary 105,00 0,5976 785,0 469,11
2. Kitano Toshio Japan 82,20 0,6714 651,0 437,08
3. Sato Toshihiko Japan 75,00 0,7126 610,0 434,68
  Champion of champions M4
PL.   Lifter  National B.Weight WF Total W. points
1 Diepold Alexander GER 59,80 0,8555 417,5 357,17
2 Powell Roger GBR 66,30 0,7823 390,0 305,09
3 Rutherford John AUS 82,00 0,6724 432,5 290,81
4 Unitt Denis GBR 82,40 0,6704 410,0 274,86
5 Stensgaard Svend DEN 71,00 0,7414 275,0 203,88
                               
Abbreviations:
nb - New pers. bestlifts; n - National Record; c - Continental Record; w - World Record; cp - Competition's Record;
1..4 - Master's Record; j - Junior's Record; s - Subjunior's Record; ps. - Personally; # - the refused attempt.
Out - Disqualification; DR - Removed by a Doctor; TD - Technical Disqualification; DD - Doping Disqualification.
AUS = Australia FRA = France NZL = New Zealand
AUT = Austria GBR = Great Britain PHI = Philippines
BEL = Belgium GER = Germany POL = Poland
BLR = Belorussia HUN = Hungary RSA = South Africa
CAN = Canada IRI = Iran SVK = Slovakia
CZE = Czechia ITA = Italy SWE = Sweden
DEN = Denmark JPN = Japan UKR = Ukraine
ESP = Spain LUX = Luxembourg USA = U.S.America
EST = Estonia NED = Netherlands
FIN = Finland NOR = Norway